skip navigation

    Home

    Thank you to our 10 REd Sponsors

    The 10U red team would like to thank the following sponsors that help get them to Lancaster for the C State tournament

    New York Style Pizzeria in Vista
    Rising Sun Landscaping
    Macomber Real Estate team
    Cal West concrete cutting and coring
    Cay, Carley and Pat Pacific Sotheby's International Realty 

    10U Red Qualifies for the ASA C State Tournament!

    10U Red Qualified for the C State tournament this weekend at Ocean Beach.  They will be Playing in Lancaster on 4th of July weekend.  Great job girls! 


    2016 Fall Ball registration now open!

    The 2016 Fall ball season registration is now open.  Fall ball is a great way to get started in softball, keep up your skills, learn new techniques and have fun with other softball players.

    Fall ball begins in late August and runs through the end of October. Practices are normally once per week and 2 games are played back to back on Sundays with teams from all over North San Diego county.

    Players need the following equipment: Bat, Glove, Helmet, Cleats, and softball pants.

    The cost is $120 and includes a jersey, umpire fees, ASA insurance, use of fields and batting cages.  In addition, there is a snack bar deposit of $50 required at assessment day or you can buyout your snack bar duty for just $25! We also have three convenient payment options this season.


    10U Red all stars takes Championship at San Marcos

    Congratulations to the 10U Red all star team for opening up tournament play with a championship at San Marcos!

    8U Blue Runner up at San Marcos!

    8U Blue took home the runner up trophy at San Marcos. Congratulations.  


    2016 AllStar Teams announced

    Congratulations to the 2016 Allstar players.  Blue teams will represent VGS in the Gold Level games.  Red teams will represent Vista in the Silver level games.  The 10U White team will represent Vista in the Bronze level games.  

    2016 Allstar Tournament schedule

    Date Location Team(s)
    5/20/16 San Marcos Blue,Red, White
    5/27/16 San Clemente Blue, Red
    6/3/16 Carlsbad Blue, Red
    6/3/16 French Valley White
    6/10/16 Temecula Blue, Red
    6/17/16 C Districts Red
    6/17/6 Poway Blue
    6/17/16 Rancho Bernardo (TBD) White
    6/24/16 B Districts (Vista) Blue
    7/1/16 Escondido White
    7/1/16 C State (If qualify) Red (TBD)
    7/8/16 B State (Lancaster) (if qualify) Blue TBD
    7/26/16 12U Nationals (Kingman AZ) (if Qualify) Blue
    8/1/16 10U Nationals (Medford OR) (If qualify) Blue

    Upcoming Events

    • Jul
    • 1
    ASA C State Tournament (for Red Qualifying teams)
    • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
    • Palmdale
    • Tag(s): Schedule 
    • Jul
    • 2
    ASA C State Tournament (for Red Qualifying teams)
    • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
    • Palmdale
    • Tag(s): Schedule 
    • Jul
    • 3
    ASA C State Tournament (for Red Qualifying teams)
    • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
    • Palmdale
    • Tag(s): Schedule 
    • Jul
    • 8
    ASA B State tournament (For qualifying Blue teams only)
    • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
    • Palmdale
    • Tag(s): Schedule 
    • Jul
    • 9
    ASA B State tournament (For qualifying Blue teams only)
    • All Day Event Ical_event_icon
    • Palmdale
    • Tag(s): Schedule 
    Siteheader


    Blue Teams represent Vista in the Gold Division

    8U Blue 10U Blue 12U Blue 14U Blue
    Cayla Contreras Karlie Amicay Diana Bravo Angelyna Christenson
    Sophie Galluccio Alyse Bradford Keilani Chavez Sphere Cobian
    Liliana Gonzales Nadia Cobian Angelina Cruz Naila Iniguez
    Rian Hickman Janae Combs Mariah Friedman Stephanie Lopez
    Hazel Livingston Kayden Faletoi Hannah Hodges Sarah Morales
    Regan Masini Isabella Gonzales Riley Knuth Sydney Noll
    Isabella Mosely Antonia Jaime Precious Lopez Victoria Papania
    Delyah Ordman Camryn King Alysse Muro Makenzie Pippens
    Aubrey Price Eliana Lopez Abigail Nagano Kealani Ragudo
    Tyler Price Skyleer Mangerchine Samantha Nielsen Emily Rodriguez
    Angelica Torres Tierra Noble Dallas Pohto Elizabeth Shirley
    Madisyn Williams Jade Wrege Lily Vivian Brenna Sickles

    Red teams represent Vista in the Silver Division. White is Bronze Division

    8U Red 10U Red 12U Red 10U White
    Gabriella Castillo Chloe Abajian Abigale Aliivaa Annalee Alexander
    Malia Barker Simone Alston Madision Bedolla Alexa Arreguin
    Leila Corado Keira Carvalho Leah Brunson Jordan Friedman
    Linsey Embrey Rypli Donahue Ashlige Coleman Brooke Gallegos
    Arika Gonzales Charlee Eilena Kristina Garza Sierra Hodory
    Brianna Hernandez Avery Griffin Isabella Jimenez Brandi Jimenez
    Monica Holloway Khloe Hale Carlie Mclure Malia Lamaku
    Dericka Martinez Kate Hernandez Macie Moore Bella Luna
    Abigail Niwata Olivia Hernandez Bella Rocha Brianna Mendez
    Destiny Quigless Avalon Millard Mia Ruiz Ayva Moi
    Ellie Salazar Danica Neilsen Camille Sroufe Rylee Ramos
    Jazlyn Saldivar Tiaira Richardson Isabella Tamayo Mylie Tinoisamoa
    Grace Wooten Georgia Timmons Maya Valverde Taylor Mangerchine


    Spirit Division League information

    Does your league have a Spirit Division?

    Join Vista, Mira Mesa and Escondido Girls Softball Leagues  by adding an ASA approved Spirit Division to your league.

    Please contact Faygene Barber or Jeff Barber to schedule a presentation at your next board meeting.

    Make a difference in the lives of children with special needs.  Build up leadership skills in your current softball players, and most of all, make a positive impact on your community.

     

     

    Faygene Barber
    includespirit@yahoo.com
    beanbarber@aol.com

    Jeff Barber
    jeffbarber5@icloud.com